• Home
  • Privacy policy

VES Privacy Policy

We updated our Privacy policy in May 2018 and will, from time to time, continue to update this Privacy Notice.

VES respects and is committed to protecting your privacy; keeping your personal information safe and secure.

 

Our privacy promise

This privacy policy is meant to inform you of the processing of personal data on this website and the handling of this data by VES. This is a publicly accessible privacy policy that outlines all processes related to personal data. The collection and processing of personal data through this website is done in accordance with European data protection laws. Users are able to view, update or request the removal of personal data collected by VES.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at marketing@ves.co.uk

This policy tells you:

  • What information we might collect about you
  • What purpose we are processing it for
  • What information of yours we might share with others
  • Your choices about the personal information you give us
 

Types of personal information collected

If you visit the VES website, we automatically gather and store the following information about your visit so that we can track the use of our website to make improvements. This information is stored and used in the aggregate only, and is not used to contact you personally:

  • The IP address from which you access our website www.ves.co.uk

Your IP Address is a string of numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on the website. This information is used to monitor your usage of the website.

  • The name of the domain from which you access the Internet
  • The type of browser, operating system and device used to access our website
  • The date and time you access our site
  • The pages, files, documents and links that you visit
  • Videos you watch on this website
  • The Internet address of the website from which you linked to this website
 

Device information

There are a number of devices you may use to view this website:

  • Your computer
  • Your mobile
  • Your TV
  • Your tablet
  • Your voice-enabled device
 

What purpose we are processing your data for

Our website will only collect personal information which you knowingly and voluntarily provide by, for example, sending emails, filling in a webform, or linking to us on LinkedIn.

As a company we comply fully with the new GDPR regulations which control the way we process and store any personal information gathered. We do not collect personal information about visitors to our website unless you choose to provide that information to us.

 

What information of yours we might share with others

We do not sell, exchange or release, share your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.
The third-party services we use:

  • AddThis social share button social widget
  • LinkedIn external account access platform
  • Google Analytics tracking

We will not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information previously collected from Google Display Advertising features. We do not advertise on Google AdWords.

The website transmits potentially personally-identifying information that is collected by Google Analytics, as the Advertising Feature - Demographics and Interests Reports has been turned on for our website. At any time, visitors may choose to opt-out of Google Analytics Advertising Features, by setting the browsers Ad Settings or other available means such as the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on

  • Dotmailer email management services
 

Your choices about the personal information you give us

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We follow the rules on electronic mail marketing as outlined in regulation 22:

  1. We provide a valid contact address
  2. Not to send electronic mail marketing to individuals, unless:
    1. they have specifically consented to electronic mail from us; or
    2. they are an existing VES customer who bought (or negotiated to buy) a similar product or service from us in the past.

In certain cases we may use your email address to send you information on our other products and services. In such a case you will be offered the simple option to opt in/out, or unsubscribe from having details collected. Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent, or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

We regularly go through our systems to check if your personal data is still necessary for the purposes for which they were provided.

 

Links to other websites

Within our website there are some links to other business websites. When you link to third party websites, you leave our website, this privacy notice does not cover how other organisation process personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.

 

Security

We take every reasonable precaution necessary to ensure that all information given on the website is secure. Once we have received the data we continue this process.

Unfortunately, the Internet is not totally secure and therefore we cannot be held liable for any breach of privacy that might have incurred whilst transmitting that information to us.

 

Use of and Acceptance of these Terms

By providing us with information on yourself and using our site you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy.
If we make changes to this Privacy Statement, we will post these changes on our web site.

 

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • The right to be informed;
  • The right of access;
  • The right to rectification;
  • The right to erasure;
  • The right to restrict processing;
  • The right to data portability;
  • The right to object; and
  • The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

The Company

Should you at any time wish to know what information is held by ourselves please feel free to contact us whereupon we shall endeavour to provide you with that information as soon as is possible. At this point you will have the opportunity of amending any inaccuracies. There are many ways you can contact us, including by phone, email, and post. More details can be seen on the Contact Us page.

Our postal address:

VES Andover Ltd
Eagle Close
Chandlers Ford Industrial Estate
Chandlers Ford
Eastleigh
Hampshire
SO53 4NF

+44 (0)23 8046 1150

marketing@ves.co.uk

We are regulated by the Information Commissioner's Office. You can also contact them for advice and support.

 

Resources and further information

The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) sit alongside the Data Protection Act and the GDPR. They give people specific privacy rights in relation to electronic communications.

Overview of the GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation

Data Protection Act 1998

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

The Guide to the PECR 2003

Google Privacy Policy

Linkedin Privacy Policy

Dotmailer Privacy Policy

AddThis Privacy Policy

Your session will expire in xx.xx
Continue or Log Out